You will soon connect certain names to their issues, and the titles of the bills will give you an idea of the priorities of the individual legislators.
[…] A person who violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the court and have his permit revoked for five years.”
You need to have the permission of the resident when you carry your gun into someone else’s home. We are just removing the language about the permit.
SECTION 13. Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 23-31-240. Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office:
(1) active Supreme Court justices;
(2) active judges of the court of appeals;
(3) active circuit court judges;
(4) active family court judges;
(5) active masters-in-equity;
(6) active probate court judges;
(7) active magistrates;
(8) active municipal court judges;
(9) active federal judges;
(10) active administrative law judges;
(11) active solicitors and assistant solicitors; and
(12) active workers’ compensation commissioners.”
This is the list of people who are entitled to carry guns as part of their job. The only change is the removal of the permit reference.