You will soon connect certain names to their issues, and the titles of the bills will give you an idea of the priorities of the individual legislators.
[…] SECTION 4. Section 16-23-50(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20, except for a violation of Section 16-23-20(A)(11), is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
The first bill told you where you can carry. This one specifies where you can’t carry.
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
The same changes as the other bill listed above.
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Same as above.
SECTION 7. Section 16-23-465 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 16-23-465. (A) In addition to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330, 16-11-620, 16-23-460, 23-31-220, and Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 16, a person convicted of knowingly carrying a firearm into a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of five years.
(B)(1) This section does not apply to a person otherwise lawfully carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23; however, the person shall firearm who does not consume alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine while carrying the concealable weapon firearm on the business’ premises. A person who violates this item may be charged with a violation of subsection (A).
(2) A property owner, holder of a lease interest, or operator of a business may prohibit the carrying of concealable weapons into the business by posting a ‘NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED’ sign in compliance with Section 23-31-235. A person who carries a concealable weapon into a business with a sign posted in compliance with Section 23-31-235 may be charged with a violation of subsection (A).
(3) A property owner, holder of a lease interest, or operator of a business may request that a person carrying a concealable weapon leave the business’ premises, or any portion of the premises, or request that a person carrying a concealable weapon remove the concealable weapon from the business’ premises, or any portion of the premises.