You will soon connect certain names to their issues, and the titles of the bills will give you an idea of the priorities of the individual legislators.
[…] A good bit of this bill is exactly the same as the other one, so I left out anything that is a repetition to streamline your reading experience. To read the whole thing, go to the links at the beginning of this article. Anything written in black in the other bill is also in this bill.
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 16-23-20. (A) It is unlawful, whether or not the person has a concealed weapon permit, for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited authorized by law into a:
(1) regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor’s constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;
(2) members of the Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard, organized reserves, or the State Militia when on duty;