You will soon connect certain names to their issues, and the titles of the bills will give you an idea of the priorities of the individual legislators.
[…] Licensed hunters may have firearms in their possession during hunting seasons provided that such firearms are unloaded and carried in a case or the trunk of a vehicle except that in designated game management areas where hunting is permitted, licensed hunters may use firearms for hunting in the manner authorized by law. This subsection shall not apply to a person carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, as defined in Section 23-31-210(5)and the concealable weapon and its ammunition.”
Just removing the permit requirement.
SECTION 9. Section 23-31-210(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(5) ‘Concealable weapon’ means a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that must be carried in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property.”
Removing the permit requirement and erasing language about concealment.
SECTION 10. Section 23-31-215(K), (M), (N), and(O) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(K) A permit holder must have his permit identification card in his possession whenever he carries a concealable weapon.