You will soon connect certain names to their issues, and the titles of the bills will give you an idea of the priorities of the individual legislators.
[…] (6) a person given permission to carry a firearm by the property owner or person in control of the premises or an agent of the owner or person in control of the premises with the authority to give such permission, whether or not the property is posted pursuant to Section 23-31-235.
(C) Nothing contained in this section may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-30, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, and 51-3-145, or the ability for a person to obtain a concealed weapon permit as provided for in Section 23-31-215.”
SECTION 4. Section 16-23-50(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20, except for a violation of Section 16-23-20(A)(11), is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
The first bill told you where you can carry. This one specifies where you can’t carry.
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
The same changes as the other bill listed above.
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Same as above.