You will soon connect certain names to their issues, and the titles of the bills will give you an idea of the priorities of the individual legislators.
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the “South Carolina Constitutional Carry Act of 2021”.
SECTION 2. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 10-11-320. (A) It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(1) carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or
(2) discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a concealable weapons’ permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 firearm and is authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person’s vehicle while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds.”
The strikethrough phrases are deleted phrases; in this case, removing a reference to the Concealed Weapons Permit (CWP) that will no longer be required.
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: